Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to Mesoblast. Our Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you and to your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect about you, how we use your information, how we protect it, and what choices you have on how that information is used. We understand that health is a very personal and private subject and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our website and using its services. In this Privacy Policy, unless indicated otherwise, references to personal information include personal health information and other sensitive information.

Where appropriate, we may handle personal information relying on exemptions that are available under applicable privacy laws, including, for example, the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and provisions in that Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

Personal information we collect

Visitors to our website can access the website’s home page and browse some areas of the site without disclosing any personally identifiable information. We do track information provided to us by your browser, including the network identity of the computer system (IP address) you came from, domain name and information regarding which webpages you accessed. Mesoblast uses some web server and browser information for capacity planning purposes and for purposes of further improving the site.

We collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us such as through resume submission or if you want to obtain information. We may also obtain information about your opinions if, for example, you send us feedback, or ask us questions. We may also, occasionally, receive information about you from other sources which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalize our service to you.

Occasionally, we may obtain sensitive personal information about you, for example, information relating to your physical or mental health or condition, but only if you voluntarily provide us with this information. By providing us with this information you consent to us processing your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and any collection notice provided.

If you provide us with information about another person e.g. a colleague or a family member, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and that you have informed them of our identity and how their personal information will be handled by us under this Privacy Policy. If the information you are providing is personal health information or sensitive information, you must first obtain that person's consent to disclosing the information to us and also to us collecting that information.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

Personal information collected by Mesoblast will be used for product and service development and improvement activities. We also use information for market analysis, recruitment and to answer any specific queries you may have.

We may send you information that we think will be relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardizes the provision of this website.

Disclosure of personal information

In order to carry out the above purposes, Mesoblast discloses your personal information to its IT service providers, employees, related entities, advisors and consultants who are bound to respect the privacy of this information.

We may also disclose personal information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or in response to a non-mandatory request for information made by a governmental or state body. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (such as the police) in order to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardizes the provision of this website.

We may disclose your personal information to parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of any part of our assets or business.

Some of these organizations to which we disclose your personal information may be located outside the country in which you reside or in which you provide us your information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such countries for the purposes described above. If we transfer your personal information to a country or jurisdiction which does not provide the same legal level of data protection as your home country, we will use reasonable measures to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Security

We have in place security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are technologies used by Mesoblast’s website to identify a user as the user moves through our website. Your browser allows us to place some information on your computer’s hard drive that identifies the computer you are using. We may use cookies to personalize our website and to track your usage across our website. Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Although cookies do not normally contain personally identifiable information, if you have provided us information about you, we may associate your registration information with cookies or other tracking utilities our website places on your computer's hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality. Without cookies, this functionality would not be possible.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Mesoblast is not responsible for the content of these websites or the privacy or protection of your personal information should you choose to access these websites.

Children

In order to respect the privacy of children online, we do not knowingly collect, seek, maintain, or process personal information submitted by children under the age of 18. If you have a child under the age of 18 who you believe may have provided information to us, please email us at info@mesoblast.com and we shall expeditiously delete it.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Mesoblast’s website will be continually improved and enhanced with new services, which may change the way we manage information. The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect this, so we suggest that you return to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided. Minor changes to the policy may occur that will not affect our use of individually identifiable or personal health information. We will post Privacy Policy changes on our website in a timely manner. This Privacy Policy was updated on 11 March 2014.

Accessing or correcting information, or making a complaint

We will allow you to access and correct personal information we hold about you as required by law. We may require you to pay the reasonable cost of providing access to personal information we hold about you.

You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge.

You may find out what personal information Mesoblast has collected about you or request to access or correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@mesoblast.com.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles). To make a complaint, please include your name and contact details such as an email address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond as soon as reasonably practicable. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.